Scholarships

Bret had a great love for sports and participated in wrestling, football and baseball. As a way to inspire students to follow through on their goal to go to college, the Bret Poklar Memorial Scholarship will provide financial awards for deserving graduating high school student athletes.

2021 scholarship winners have been announced below and all recipients have been notified by mail.

To submit an application please contact Susan Poklar via phone 702-624-9869 or email susanpoklar@yahoo.com
 

2021 Scholarship Recipients

  1. Joe Malchesky | Lake Catholic
  2. Chloe Mc Coy | Mentor High School
  3. Sean Gibbons | Lake Catholic
  4. Rylee Porter | Willoughby South
  5. Michael Simcak | St. Ignatius
  6. Katherine Minton | Lake Catholic
  7. Jack Barnoski | Willoughby South

 

2020 Scholarship Recipients

  1. Vincenzo Patriarca | Lake Catholic
  2. Ryan Racic | Willoughby South
  3. Anna Cook | Eastlake North
  4. Leah Kotheimer | Lake Catholic
  5. Michael Favazzo | Mayfield
  6. Michael Ward | Willoughby South
  7. Carmen Matteo | Lake Catholic

 

2019 Scholarship Recipients

  1. Megan Biddell | Mentor High School
  2. Andrew Druzina | Lake Catholic
  3. Conor McCrone|| Lake Catholic
  4. Andrew Oriani | VASJ
  5. Michael Porter | Willoughby South
  6. Joey Torok | Kirtland High School
  7. Mason Trubisky | Mentor High School
  8. Brenna Yerse | Willoughby South

 

2018 Scholarship Recipients

  1. Tadas Tatarunas | Mentor High School
  2. Cade Acitelli | Lake Catholic High School
  3. Brionna Havens | Madison High School
  4. Nick Simcak | Lake Catholic High School
  5. Luke Marino | Willoughby South High School
  6. Patrick Sheridan | Villa Angela/St Joseph High School
  7. Brandon Carver | Lake Catholic High School

 

2017 Scholarship Recipients

  1. Courtney Favazzo | Mayfield High School
  2. Timothy Sherman III | Willoughby South
  3. Kathryn Lann | Willoughby Souths
  4. Samantha Senik | Eastlake North
  5. Michael Federico | Willoughby South
  6. Joshua Corbin | Lake Catholic
  7. Lauren Denk | Lake Catholic
  8. Isaiah McClure | Madison
  9. Jacob Rigby | Perry

 

2016 Scholarship Recipients

  1. Brooke Inghram | Lake Catholic
  2. Matthew Cook | Willoughby South
  3. Joseph Palmer | St Ignatius
  4. Michaela Yerse | Willoughby South
  5. Nicholas Gasiewski | Lake Catholic
  6. Jacque Hunter | Chardon
  7. Kyle Jordan | Willoughby South
  8. Stephen Mezget | Mentor

 

2015 Scholarship Recipients

  1. Tyler Watson | Villa Angela/St Joseph
  2. Michael Fenner | Willoughby South
  3. Bruce O’Toole | Lake Catholic
  4. Joshua Silvaroli | Willoughby South
  5. Christopher Lann | Willoughby South
  6. Matt Szmania | Lake Catholic
  7. Jordan McClure | Madison High School
  8. Phoenix Hardy | Mayfield High School

 

2014 Scholarship Recipients

  • Connor Waite | Willoughby South
  • Russell Porter Jr. | Willoughby South
  • Nicole Novotny | Lake Catholic
  • Morgan Bukovec | Lake Catholic
  • James Finnegan | Lake Catholic
  • Anthony Canganelli | Mayfield High School